CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K84515

Mr. Shigeru Suzuki
Kenwood USA Corporation
PO Box 22745
Long Beach, CA 90801

RE: The tariff classification of digital radiobroadcast receiver from Japan.

Dear Mr. Suzuki:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a digital radiobroadcast receiver designed exclusively for use in an automobile. It cannot operate without an external source of power. It is denoted as Kenwood part number KTC-HR100.

This particular model radiobroadcast receiver is designed to receive AM and FM HD radiobroadcasts. Along with the normal AM/FM radiobroadcasts it is capable of receiving a digital radiobroadcast signal on a wider band, specifically 200kHz for FM and 10kHz for AM. This digital signal is generally compressed music copy of the analog audio signal but with much higher fidelity than the usual AM/FM signal.

This particular device has two main modules the tuner module and the receiver module. The receiver module works with a standard AM/FM antenna and receives the signals from the AM or FM HD radiobroadcaster and performs the first amplification and selection of the desired broadcast signals. The tuner module selects the desired AM or FM channel from the broadband signal. It further selects the desired channel signal from the broadband signal. The tuner module amplifies the selected RF signal with an amplification of a maximum of 69.5dB. The receiver contains an internal digital recording and reproducing apparatus that performs the recording of the digital of the audio data from the currently selected program in its built-in data storage unit.

Based upon the attached detailed information this device conforms to the definition of a radiobroadcast receiver as prescribed by Channel Master v. United States. It selects, detects and amplifies the radiobroadcast signal.

The applicable subheading for the Kenwood KTC-HR100 digital radio broadcast receiver, designed exclusively for use in an automobile will be 8527.21.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division